North Carolina Eighteen-Wheeler-Tractor Trailer Accidents
[…] The most common North Carolina traffic laws that govern truck drivers are as follows:
- N.C.G.S. 20-138—Impaired Driving In A Commercial Vehicle: For commercial drivers, the legal limit for blood alcohol concentration is .04 percent in private vehicles and .01 percent when driving a commercial truck. Federal regulations often require the driver to report voluntarily for BAC testing following an accident. If a sober driver fails to secure this testing, this failure can be admitted as evidence that impairment could have indeed been a factor leading to the collision.
- N.C.G.S. 20-140—Reckless Driving: This statute forbids driving “without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property.”
- N.C.G.S. 20-140.2—Overloaded Vehicle: Trucks are difficult to handle when cargo is unevenly loaded or overloaded. If cargo was insecure, out of balance, or overweight, this is a violation of our traffic law.
- N.C.G.S. 20-141—Speed Restrictions: Speed is often a factor in truck accidents.